Skip to content
LAST REVISED: December 4th, 2019

This Privacy Policy describes how Hill House Home, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates (“Hill House Home,” “we,” “us,” and/or “our”) handle personal data we collect online (e.g., through our websites) and offline (e.g., through customer support channels, our retail locations, podcasts, and in-person promotional activities) (collectively, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy explains the types of personal data we collect and process, how we may use and share the data, and the choices that are available to you with respect to our handling of your data.

Information We Collect

Information we collect directly from you
We collect the information you provide directly to us, such as when you open an account, place an order, ask to receive emails, or interact with us on social media. The types of personal data we may collect directly from you include:
  • Contact information, such as your name, email address, mailing address, and phone number;
  • Account information, such as your username and password;
  • Billing information, such as credit card details and billing address;
  • Optional information you may choose to provide, such as your date of birth, gender, social handles, monogram order details; and
  • Any other information you choose to provide.
Information about your use of our Services
We collect information about your use of the Services, such as the products you buy or express interest in.

Information we collect from other sources
When you visit the Services through a social network, we may collect information from the social network in accordance with your settings on the social network. If you interact with us on social media, we will collect information about those interactions. The information we may collect includes your name, picture, and email address. We may also collect information about you from third parties, including but not limited to wholesalers, mailing list providers and publicly available sources, or friends that refer you to Hill House Home.

Information we collect by automated means
When you visit our sites, we collect certain information automatically. To collect this information, we may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor‘s computer or other internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A “web beacon,” also known as a pixel tag or clear GIF, is used to transmit information back to a web server. We may also collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites. The information we collect automatically may include: URLs that refer visitors to our websites;
  • Search terms used to reach our websites;
  • Details about the devices that are used to access our websites (such as IP address, browser information, device information, and operating system information);
  • Details about your interaction with our websites (such as the date, time, length of stay, and specific pages accessed during your visits to our websites, and which emails you may have opened); and
  • Usage information (such as the number and frequency of visitors to our websites).
  • We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission
to do so (location data)
We may associate this information with your Hill House Home account if you have one, the device you use to connect to our Services, or email or social media accounts that you use to engage with Hill House Home.
For more information about how we use cookies click here

Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others

We may allow others to provide analytics services and serve advertisements on our behalf across the internet and in mobile applications. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Services and other websites and applications, including your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in apps, links clicked, and conversion information. This information may be used by Hill House Home and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Services and other websites, and better understand your online activity. For more information about interest-based ads, or to opt-out of having your web browsing information used for interest-based advertising purposes, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices. European users may opt-out of receiving targeted advertising through the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance.

How We Use Your Information

We may use the information we collect to deliver the products you request, to maintain and customize your account and our interactions with you, and to provide, maintain, and improve our Services. We also use the information we collect to:
  • Communicate with you about our Services, including to tell you about products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • Respond to your requests, inquiries, comments, and suggestions;
  • Facilitate your engagement with the Services, including to enable you to post comments and reviews;
  • Offer contests, sweepstakes, or other promotions;
  • Conduct or administer surveys and other market research; and
  • Protect against, identify, investigate, and respond to fraud or other illegal activity.

How We Share Your Information

We may share the information we collect:
  • With service providers that perform services on our behalf, such as those that provide shipment and payment services, customer service, and marketing support;
  • With select partners as a part of co-sponsored promotions;
  • To comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, protect and defend Hill House Home’s rights or property, protect the safety of our customers and website users or the public, and protect against legal liability;
  • In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company;
  • Between and among Hill House Home’s current and future parents, subsidiaries, affiliates, and other companies under common control and ownership; and
  • With your consent and at your direction.
When you provide a product review or other user content, that content will be publicly posted. Other users may be able to see your name or other information about you that you post.

If you are in the United States, we may share information about you with select third parties so that they can communicate with you about products or services that may be of interest to you. If you prefer that we not share your information with such third parties, you may opt-out by emailing us at customercare@hillhousehome.com.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js,analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the
Google Privacy & Terms web page.

Behavioral Remarketing
Hill House Home uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Google AdWords
Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page.
Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.
For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page.
Facebook 
Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.
You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page.
To opt-out from Facebook's interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook.
Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA, the Digital Advertising Alliance of
Canada in Canada or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.
For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook's Data Policy.
Shopify Apps
Apps are provided by Shopify, Inc. as free and premium plug-ins to extend the functionality of our Services.  Each has its own privacy policy that you can reference directly through their corresponding sites.
Payments
We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors) including Shopify Pay, Quadpay, and others.
We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI
Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.
Links to Other Sites
Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy
policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Your Rights and Choices

Managing or deleting your Hill House Home account
You may review, update, or modify your account information, including profile and contact information, at any time by logging into your Hill House Home account. You may delete your Hill House Home account by emailing customercare@hillhousehome.com.

Opting out of email marketing
You may unsubscribe from our promotional emails at any time by following the instructions included in those emails. If you opt-out of receiving such communications, note that we may continue to send you non-promotional emails (such as order confirmation emails or emails about changes to our legal terms).

Restricting cookies
Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our websites.

Children

Our Services are not designed for children and do not knowingly collect personal data from children. If you have reason to believe that a child has provided personal data to us, please email us at customercare@hillhousehome.com, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

European Residents

If you are a European resident, defined for the purposes of this Privacy Policy to include residents of the European Economic Area and Switzerland, you have certain rights and protections under the law regarding the processing of your personal data.
Legal Basis for Processing
If you are a European Resident, we process your personal data when:
  • We need to use your personal data to perform our responsibilities under our contract with you (e.g., processing payments for and providing the Hill House Home products you have ordered).
  • We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data. For example, we may process your personal data to send you marketing communications and to provide, secure, and improve our Services.
  • We have your consent to do so.
Data subject requests
If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal data we hold about you and to ask that your personal data be corrected, updated, or erased. You may also have the right to object to, or request that we restrict, certain processing. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, you may contact us as indicated below. If you have a Hill House Home account, you may also review, update, and delete certain personal data by logging into your account.

Questions or Complaints
If you are a European Resident and have a concern about our practices concerning the processing of personal data that we are not able to resolve, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data privacy authority where you reside. For contact details of your relevant local Data Protection Authority, please see http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm, or if you are a Resident of Switzerland, https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/contact/

Links to Other Websites and Third-Party Content

We may provide links to third-party websites, services, and applications, such as Facebook, that are not operated or controlled by Hill House Home. This Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party services, and we cannot take responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of third-party services. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third-party service before providing any information to or through them.
The Services may include an activity feed, social media buttons, and widgets, such as the Facebook "Like" button or the "Share This" button. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the third-party service that provides the feature.

Data Retention

Our retention periods for personal data are based on business needs and legal requirements. We retain personal data for as long as is necessary for the processing purpose(s) for which the data was collected, and any other permissible, related purpose. For example, we may retain certain transaction details and correspondence until the time limit for claims arising from the transaction has expired.

Data Transfers

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.
If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United States and process it there.
Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.
Hill House Home will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do so, we will post the updated policy on our sites and will indicate when the Privacy Policy was last revised. If we make any material changes, we will provide you with additional notice. You should periodically review our current Privacy Policy to stay informed of our personal data practices.

California Privacy Rights

California law permits residents of California to request notice of how their information is shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes or to opt-out of such sharing. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice or to opt-out, please submit a written request to the following address: Hill House Home, Inc., 245 8th Avenue, #195, New York, NY 10011, Attn: Legal, or by emailing us at customercare@hillhousehome.com.


Contacting Hill House Home
If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or would like to update your preferences or information we have about you, please contact us at the information provided below. We will take reasonable steps to respond to your request.

customercare@hillhousehome.com

Hill House Home, Inc.
245 8th Avenue, #195 
New York, NY 10011